What The US Government Alleges Howard Lederer Did With The Full Tilt Poker Player Funds
[…] shall be guilty of a crime.

237. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1344 provides in relevant part that:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice–

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be guilty of a crime.

238. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1349, provides that:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [including Sections 1343 and 1344] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

113

Case 1:11-cv-02564-LBS         Document 264  Filed 09/10/12   Page 114 of 145

239. The Poker Companies, Poker Processors, and others, conspiring with one another,