What The US Government Alleges Howard Lederer Did With The Full Tilt Poker Player Funds
[…] 115

Case 1:11-cv-02564-LBS         Document 264  Filed 09/10/12   Page 116 of 145

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice

shall be guilty of a crime. 245. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1349, provides that:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [including Section 1343] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

246. From at least in or about 2008 up through and